Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy and Data Protection When you make an order, we request that you provide us with certain personal information, which enables us to identify you as an individual. This information includes your name, postal address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and payment card details. We may also record the IP address of the computer from which the order is placed. We cannot accept your order if you do not provide this information to us.

We may store your address and contact details so that you do not have to resubmit the information when you order from us again. We may also retain details of your purchase, such as ring size, so that we can assist you in future. We will not store any debit or credit card details that you provide.

We may also use contact information to send you promotional materials on our goods. You can choose whether you want to receive this information by ticking the relevant box when you first place an order. If at any time you do not wish to receive any more promotional information from us please contact customer services by email on mail@elmajewellery.co.uk or post at 49 Mowbray Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8JL.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a cookie, which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. Data is also collected by the web analysis tools Google Analytics and Addthis using cookies that are able to be used to generate pseudonyms for user profiles. Full details of our cookie policy are below.

Elma Jewellery Ltd is therefore a data controller in respect of your personal data. We process this information in order to fulfil our contract with you and retain it in order to further our legitimate interests in providing excellent customer service both in respect of your original purchase and any future purchases as well as informing you about products we think would interest you.

The personal information that we hold is held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We do not share customer details with any 3rd parties other than as follows:

Paypal

Paypal UK handles all of our payments, whether made through a Paypal account or by debit/credit card. Your payment details will therefore be processed by them in line with their privacy policy, which can be found here.

Trusted Shops

Following an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is incorporated into this web page in order to display our Trusted Shops trustmark for buyers and the eventually collected reviews, as well as the Trusted Shops product offer. The Trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Köln, Germany. Trusted Shops privacy notice can be found here.

In balancing the various interests, this serves to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimised marketing of our offer.

Whenever a Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically stores a so-called server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of retrieval, the data volume transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the retrieval. This access data will not be evaluated and will be automatically overwritten seven days after your visit to the page.

Other personal information will only be transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide, after completing an order, to use Trusted Shops products or have already registered for their use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

Provided that you have given us your express consent to do so, we will send your e-mail address regarding the request to submit a seller rating for the goods received via the Trusted Shops seller rating system to Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Köln, Germany, so that they can send you an e-mail after 7 days reminding you to submit your rating. This consent may be revoked at any time with future effect.

To ensure your absolute privacy, you may ask us to remove, edit or block your personal details stored in our database by emailing us at mail@elmajewellery.co.uk, or you can checkout your order as a guest, without creating an account.

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at mail@elmajewellery.co.uk. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you can contact us via email mail@elmajewellery.co.uk.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Cookies policy

We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use and to analyse how people use our website, for example to monitor how many people have visited the website and when and which pages of our website have been viewed. We DO NOT use cookies to identify individuals and DO NOT store personal information in cookies.

A cookie is used by a website to send information to a user’s browser and for the browser to return the information to the website. The information can be used for authentication, identification of a user session, user preferences and shopping cart contents. They are also used to monitor how people are using the website (which pages are visited and how long is spent on each page). Each "visitor session" is tracked even though no effort is made to try to identify them in person.

No 3rd party cookies are used by this website, and any cookies created are for the sole purpose of this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart and monitor usage as set out above.

Please be aware that this policy only applies to information collected from our website. It does not apply to any sites to which we may provide links for your information.

Continue